Free 15-minute call · England and Wales

Need to sell fast? Don’t hand a cash buyer your equity.

A free 15-minute call with Mike can save you £10,000 to £80,000. Nearly 40 years in property. No upfront fees. No obligation.

Book my free 15-min callSee what a cash buyer would cost me ↓
A 1930s semi-detached house on an ordinary UK street
Talk to Mike,
not a call centre.
Auction partner result
Ottershaw, Surrey
Guide £340,000 · 94 bids
SOLD
£415,000
+£75,000 over guide
SOLD
  • In property since 1988
  • Auctions since 1993
  • No upfront fees
  • England and Wales
01 · The cash-buyer trap

Their profit is your loss.

In the last few years a huge number of cash-buying firms have appeared, targeting homeowners who need to sell fast. Social media has made it easy: they advertise on Facebook and Instagram to people under pressure, present themselves as helpful and trustworthy, and suggest they'll pay close to market value.

In practice their profit depends on the gap between what they pay you and what your home is actually worth, so their offers are always well short of full value. Over 90% of sellers we have spoken with find the price is then cut again late in the process, when they're already emotionally and financially committed. Many of these homes are then resold for considerably more.

Market value
£200,000
Cash buyer's offer
£150,000
£50,000
kept by them

If your home is worth £200,000 with a 60% mortgage, that's £80,000 of your money. A cash buyer can take £40,000 to £50,000 of it.

Mortgage £120,000
£35k
£45k
Your equity: £80,000What you keepWhat a cash buyer keeps
Sold with Mike · A recent client

A recent client: +£73,000

  1. 01
    The offer
    A cash-buying firm offers £140,000. The seller, needing to move quickly, says yes.
  2. 02
    The squeeze
    With the seller committed, the firm drops its offer to £120,000.
  3. 03
    The auction
    The seller calls Mike instead. The right auction house, competing buyers, and a sale at £193,000.
The cash-buying firm offers
£140,000
£0first offer £140k£193k
02 · Equity Loss Calculator

What would a cash buyer cost you?

Two numbers, twenty seconds. See how much of your equity a typical cash offer keeps.

£50k£2m
You could be giving away
£0
MortgageYour equityKept by the cash buyer
Get a proper valuation from Mike: book a free 15-min call

Illustrative only, based on typical cash-buyer offers of 70 to 80% of market value. Your result depends on your property, location and market. Mike will give you a proper assessment on the call.

03 · Competition sets the price

One buyer haggles. Hundreds bid.

280
bids on a single Cobham lot, through one of our auction partners.
Cash buyerAuction, via MikeEstate agent
PriceTypically 70 to 80% of market valueCompetitive bidding can reach, or beat, market valueMarket value, if your buyer stays the course
SpeedDays to weeksTypically 2 to 4 weeks to auction dayOften several months
CertaintyOffers are often cut late in the processBinding when the hammer falls (or on exchange, for conditional auctions)Buyers can pull out any time before exchange
Fees"We cover your fees" is hidden in the price. It can equal 25% or moreModest, and often deferred until after the saleModest commission
On your sideNobody. Your loss is their profitMike, and a room full of competing biddersYour agent, with one buyer at a time
04 · Results

When the hammer falls.

A recent client, then results from our auction partners.

All success stories →
Sold with Mike
Illustrative photo

Bolton

Cash offer£140,000
Cut late to£120,000
Auction guide£150,000
SOLD
£193,000
+£73,000 vs cash buyer’s final offer
The cash buyer offered £140,000, then cut it to £120,000.
Auction partner
Illustrative photo

Cobham, Surrey

Guide£900,000
Reserve£1,000,000
SOLD
£1,286,000
+£386,000 over guide
280 bids
Previously marketed at £1,200,000
Auction partner
Illustrative photo

Ottershaw, Surrey

Guide£340,000
Reserve£375,000
SOLD
£415,000
+£75,000 over guide
94 bids
Previously marketed at £395,000
Even the investors admit it
“I've been bidding at auctions, the most recent where my ceiling bid was £108k, and the property sold for £127,000. The higher price just eats all my profit, making these houses non-viable for me. It's been a similar story on so many lots recently.”
Lewis Allen, Builder/DeveloperPut simply, selling through the right auction company for your property maximises the value of your home for those needing to secure a quick sale.
05 · How it works

Nearly as fast. Far fairer.

The full process →
  1. 1Day 1

    Free 15-min call

    Mike learns your situation and assesses your property.
  2. 2Days 1–3

    Your bespoke plan

    The right route, the right auction house, the right guide price and presentation. Sometimes that’s an estate agent, and Mike will say so.
  3. 3Weeks 1–2

    Listed and marketed

    Legal pack prepared by a specialist solicitor, and your property goes in front of thousands of buyers.
  4. 4Weeks 2–4

    Hammer falls

    Competitive bidding, a committed buyer and a sale that completes in weeks. Mike guides you to completion.
Mike Craddock, founder of Property Auction Expertise
06 · Meet Mike

A real person, with nearly 40 years in property.

In property since
1988
Years at auction
30+
Clients advised
100s

I've worked in property since 1988 and bought and sold at auction since 1993. I set up Property Auction Expertise because I was dismayed by the number of homeowners being targeted on social media to sell for far less than their homes are worth. This is my way of putting that right.

Book a call with MikeMike's story

Got an offer from a "we buy any house" company? Check it in 60 seconds.

Check my offer
07 · Honest about money

How I get paid.

My service is built on honesty, transparency and a genuine commitment to getting you the best result. You should know exactly where my money comes from.

£0to you, up front

There are also referral opportunities for clients that can reduce your costs further. I'll explain how this works on our call.

08 · Questions

The things people ask first.

All questions →

Yes, it’s free, and there’s no obligation afterwards. Mike is paid referral fees by the auction houses he recommends when a property sells, so you never get a bill from him. If auction isn’t right for you, he’ll tell you.

Fifteen minutes could be worth £50,000.

Free. No obligation. No pressure. If auction isn't right for you, Mike will tell you.

Rather talk now?07903 018979
Pick a time for your free 15-min call
Mike will confirm by phone or text.
Choose a time above
Question 1 of 7